About this blog

Over the years I have gathered names, dates and stories about my family history.

My research continues and I am blessed with cousins who send me precious gifts of stories and photographs from the family.

For several years now I have been sending emails to a list of family members with accounts of my research and travels through our family history.

Recently I began converting those email essays into blog posts, to make them a bit more permanent and easily accessible.  In the process I hope that I have been able to make them both more precise and more readable.

So expect to see fairly rapid growth of this blog as I use material already gathered and distilled.

Later, things will go more slowly as I do new research

Dwight

11 thoughts on “About this blog

  1. Dwight, if you have proof that Sarah Clark (also an ancestor of mine) was born in 1620 in Lynn, I would like very much to see it. I believe she was almost certainly born in England, since there is only one recorded birth of a European child in Massachusetts in 1620 and that was in the Plymouth Colony. I forget the name, but it wasn’t Sarah.

    1. Dick:

      I’ll bet you’re correct. Much of my information comes from ancestry.com and I’m pretty sure that I pulled the 1620 birth in Lynn from there, or it came along when I followed a hint. I have her father as William Clark and I have his arrival in “Virginia” in 1624. So it’s difficult to imagine how she could have been born on this continent in 1620. The source listed for William Clark’s arrival is the U.S. and Canada Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. I have not researched that . . . but it’s what I have at the moment. I’ll be glad to edit the post to remove the Lynn Mass birthplace for Sarah.

      Dwight

  2. Dwight, another comment, when I look at your site online, it looks clean, but when I print it out for my family archives, there appears a small window saying “Follow ‘History of the Lindsey and Forster Families’ ” etc. covering a chunk of text. It’s kind of annoying. Is it possible to have your sign-up box appear somewhere else on the screen instead of covering your text?

  3. Hi Dwight. I have been a member of Ancestry.Com for a couple of years now, and clearly they don’t edit or critique the stuff that people put in their family trees. I have seen entries stating that a person was born in Massachusetts in the 1580s! I think rather obvious errors like that get perpetuated as people use each other as “sources.” I use Anderson’s “Great Migration” series (available on Ancestry) as a reliable source for 17th century material especially. It was recommended by the New England Historical Genealogical Society. The 1751 (or 2) calendar change makes earlier dates a problem too, but i just arbitrarily select the earlier year (for example 1721/22 becomes 1721) since Ancestry doesn’t allow anything other than conventional formats in the date box of family trees. But you probably know all this, I’m just running on here. Thanks for doing the blog.

    -Dick

    1. Dick:
      Yes, I know most of that already. I don’t necessarily believe everything I find on ancestry.com, but it’s a great starting place. I do appreciate your correction. I’m writing this blog primarily for my family, to make accessible to them the studies I’m making into our family history. I must admit that I don’t always fact check everything completely or even sanity check it (Sarah could not have been born on this continent before her father immigrated). I will try to do better. The main point for my blog is to get the family history, especially the stories, published for my own family. While I’ll certainly try to do better fact checking, an odd incorrect fact won’t even be noticed by my immediate audience. And . . . one of the beautiful aspects of a blog is that it can be easily changed as new information or corrections come to light. Thanks for the correction. It is truly appreciated.
      Dwight

  4. Thanks, Dwight. As a very distant cousin, I appreciate the effort. And sometimes we do have to go with a “best guess” since incomplete and misleading data is everywhere, even in Ancestry.

    -Dick

  5. Hello Dwight- I am a distant Rawson cousin from NY State. This is a very nice site you have created. If you are in need of any info, perhaps I can help.

  6. HI Dwight,
    Aaron E. Bachman is my great great grandfather. I am descended through his son John Benjamin. His son was Harvey, Harveys son was Philip. Philip Longenecker Bachman was my father. Just curious as to how you are related to him. You have probably seen the Bachman family history book written by Pauline Bachman Mann in 1981? My brother, John Bachman, told me about your site.

    Amy Bachman Keller

    1. Hi Amy:

      Aaron Eugene Bachman is also my Great Great Grandfather. My line goes through is son Monroe Eugene Bachman. I have Pauline’s book. In fact that book was the start of my interest in Genealogy, many years ago.

      Dwight

  7. Your blog is very interesting. I am in the process of creating a website which include an extensive family ancestry. I hit you from by search for John Strong. I too, like thousands of others am related to him!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s